View of the katholikon
The monastery of Holy Trinity is located 6-7 km from the village Vythos of the province of Voio at an altitude of 1000 m. The Katholicon was built in 1800 by the builder George Kousta from Zoupani according to the donor's inscription which is preserved in the north wall. The monument is built of rough stone. It belongs to the Athonite type of triconch cross-in-square with a dome. The other parts are roofed with saucer domes and vaults. The sanctuary ends in a polygonal apse,while those of the Prothesis and Diakonikon are included in the east wall.In the narthex, the chapel of St.Modestos was built. It is roofed with three vaults.In the church there is a gilded temple with ornaments in relief. The frescoes were painted in 1802 by the painter Michael from Chionades according to the donor's inscription. Scenes from the Euharistic Cycle, the Dodecaorton and the Life of Christ occupy the walls of the nave and the domes.
Agathoniki Tsilipakou, archaeologist