General view
On the top of the mountain Santovo, 3km northwest of the village Driovouno,in the province of Voio,in the prefecture of Kozani,the monastery of the Transfiguration is located. The Katholicon belongs to the two columned cross-in-square type church with a dome and a narthex which was added later. The foundation of the monastery is dated in 1592 according to the donor's inscription. During the German conquest, a fire destroyed the cells, the refectory and other buildings of the monastery. Nowadays, there are new buildings in the yard of the monastery which are built in the 20th c.

The painted decoration of the Katholicon is enriched by a number of scenes of the Life of the Virgin. Scees from the Eucharistic Cycle are depicted in the sanctuary. In the nave, scenes from the life and Passion of Christ, the Dodecaorton and the Old Testament are arranged in three zones. The lower zone has a row of saints standing life-size. In the narthex, the first thirteen ''oikoi''of the Akathistos Hymn are depicted, while in the dome the depiction of Christ Pantocrator with angels and prophets are preserved.

The frescoes were painted by the painter Nikolaos from Linotopi in 1652. The composition are characterized of artistic skill, inspiration, creativity and rhythmic motions. Some details are influenced by the western art. The frescoes in the narthex, were painted in 1808 by the local painter Argyris Kriminiotis and reflect the characteristics of painting which prevailed during the Turkish conquent.
Antonios Petkos, archaeologist
Tsiapali Maria, archaeologist