THE MUSEUM

Three-dimensional reconstruction of the house
The so-called House of the Potter (11-12), one of the most interesting structures of the prehistoric settlement of Sesklo, is located on the top of the Kastraki hill, next to the 'megaron' (7-8-9). Its excavator, Chr. Tsountas, identified it as a potter's workshop, because of the large number of vases it contained when it was destroyed by fire. Two building phases were identified, both of the Middle Neolithic. During the first phase (Middle Neolithic IIIA, 5700-5400 BC) the building was a simple square structure with stone foundations, brick walls and a floor of yellow clay and stone slabs. The entrance door on the west wall led to a covered courtyard with clay floor, in which two holes contained carbonated remains of the wooden columns that supported the roof. The sloping timber roof had either two or four sides.

During the second phase (Middle Neolithic IIIB, 5400-5100 BC), the building was drastically re-modelled: the courtyard became a separate house, while the house itself was enlarged lengthwise and was divided into two rooms by a wall with a door. A new entrance in the east wall led into the south room (11), which contained facilities for food preparation and other domestic activities. The inner, north room (12) contained storage areas and vases, which were found in situ. Three cross-walls at regular intervals along the north wall may have supported the roof or, more probably, a mezzanine. The cross-walls and north wall retain their thin clay coating.

The House of the Potter, a most characteristic structure of the Middle Neolithic, destroyed by fire at the end of this period, is very important for reconstructing the site's history.
E. Stamelou, Archaeologist