Plan of the funerary Heroon
It is an almost square building, facing NE, built with large rectangular limestone blocks. It was discovered at the end of the 1970?s, when Professor S. Dakaris identified it as being a large house or hostel. However, the excavations of 1992 revealed inside it a large cist-shaped looted tomb as well as the lower part of an "offerings table", thus proving it to be a burial monument.

Little data are available on the original height and the representation of the monument. The lack of roof tiles may suggest that the building was probably outdoors.

It is dated in the Hellenistic period (3rd cent. BC), when similar burial monuments are constructed all over north-western Greece. It is the same period when individual graves and other burial structures are made across the valley of the river Kokytos, traditionally known as the "river of wailing".
Kassiani Lazari, Archaeologist