© Ministry of Culture and Sports

Ruins of a villa with a bath are preserved in the Kapsokavvadi estate. To the east, there is a large (diam. 4.70 x 6 m.) room (caldarium) with an arched roof and entrance on the north. The thick (0.90 m.) walls are constructed of equal-sized bricks and plaster, in some places with irregular stones, bricks and plaster, while at the bottom there are remains of marble revetments. There are clay pipes at the four corners and in the middle of the four walls. The floor has a nice colourful mosaic with geometric motifs. Through a rectangular opening, it communicates with the basement (hypocaust), whose central space is surrounded by an arched corridor. In the south wall, there is a small semicircular niche whose floor is deeper and is separated by a low wall from the rest of the construction. To the left of the semicircle, there is a rectangle niche.

To the west, there is a corridor (diam. 0.90 x 4.80 m.) that was vaulted. To the southwest of the first room, there is another vaulted room (frigidarium, diam. approximately 4.40 X5.50m). The floor is dated later and is constructed with pieces of white and black marble. On the north side, a low wall separated this room from the water tank in the north, the bottom of which is found at a lower level. Other large rooms were partially excavated inside the neighbouring (to the west) estate. No part of the superstructure is preserved.