PHOTOGALLERY

The monastery of Agios Georgios is located in the southwestern part of the Myrofyllo village and at the borders of the prefectures of Trikala and Arta. It is built on a slope between two tributaries of Acheloos. The exact date of the foundation of the monastery is unknown. According to some scholars, the monastery was a "monastery of the Most Holy Theotokos in Aspropotamon", referred as such in an edict of the year 1336, where Myrofyllo was mentioned as "Myrokovo". The history of the monastery begins officially in 1618. This year the church of Virgin Mary (Panaghia) was built on the site of an older church that was burned and the existence of which is documented by its surviving functional books printed in the Venetian prints of the 16th century. The church of the Virgin Mary with the Taxiarches chapel, which was added to it in a later building phase, constituted the monastery's katholikon until 1815, when the new katholikon was built. The erection of the new katholikon, dedicated to St. George, marks a new historical period for the monastery during which the entire monastic complex is being extended. The founder of the new monastery, whose building development was completed in 1836, is bearing priest-Kosmas from Karpenissi. Êosmas was a member of the already existing monastic community, although other sources refer to him as the leader of a group of thieves in the region.

The monastery, which was recorded in the census of 1881 with eight monks, was abandoned in the 1930s, its properties were sold and placed in Gura Monastery. The landslide of 1963 and the 1967 earthquake brought destruction to the monastery buildings and the central settlement of Myrofyllo.

The monastery complex consists of a large quadrangular fortification enclosure, into which one enters through a gate building. Inside the enclosure there are the buildings of the church of Agios Georgios and the church of Theotokos with the Taxiarches chapel. The church of Agios Georgios is single aisled, vaulted, with wallpaintings, which were made in 1869/70 by the Samarinian painters Athanasios and Georgios. The temple of the Theotokos with the Taxiarches chapel is attached to the western wing of the monastery. It is single-aisled and covered with a semicircular arch. It occupies the ground floor of the building while the small chapel of the Taxiarches is formed over it. Both are adorned with frescoes dating back to 1614/1622 and 1738 respectively.

In the western wing of the monastery, the dining room, the archontariki and other auxiliary spaces are formed. Recent excavations in a location near the monastery brought to light a temple foundation and a cemetery of the late Byzantine period. The latest study of the construction of the Acheloos Upper River foresees the rescue of the monastery from the bed.

At St. George's Monastery, restoration works were carried out in 2016 under the supervision of the Ephorate of Antiquities of Trikala in the framework of the implementation of an approved study. The project "Restoration, restoration and enhancement of the Holy Monastery of St. George Myrofyllou of Trikala", includes the restoration of the building of the abbot residence, and a study of the fixing and restoration of the northern wing and the northern part of the western wing of the complex.

In 2017 the wallpaintings of the Theotokos church were also conserved and restored.
Krystalo Matzana, archaeologist