INFORMATION

At St. George Gradou locality by the modern village Skala, Cephalonia, the remains of an ancient sanctuary are preserved, comprising an archaic Doric peripteral temple, a stoa and part of a peribolos which defines the sanctuary and it is is preserved to a length of 5,70m.

The temple, oriented east-west, is a Doric peripteral temple consisted of a pronaos, a long sekos and an opisthodomos. The temple is entered from the east. It is 21.40m long and approximately 6.50m wide. The pteron survived only on the north and west of temple, measuring 9.85m and 4.73m in length respectively, the width varying from 1.51m to 1.85m. Of the rest of the pteron, the foundation ditch was only traced.

The stoa is situated 8.50m south of the temple, lying parallel to it. The stoa is preserved to the foundation level, its east and northeast parts being totally damaged. Its preserved length is 30.55m and its width 8.90m.

The building had at least five or six rooms. It had a colonnade along its north side, facing the temple.

The archaic temple of Skala is the most important, the largest and best preserved ancient temple on the island. The sanctuary at Skala was in the territory of the ancient city-state of Pronnoi, which controlled the southeast part of the island and a large part of the mountain Ainos
Author
Dr Grigorios Grigorakakis, Árchaeologist, Director of Ephorate of Antiquities of Cephalonia and Ithaca
Eleni Papafloratou, Árchaeologist (Msc), Head of the Department