General view of the tomb
An impressive example of funerary architecture, the pyramidal tomb A lies within the tumuli cemetery at Krannonas to the west of the homonymous ancient city. It was looted and the small number of findings in the interior excludes the possibility of secure dating; individual morphology elements, though, permit dating to the early fourth century BC.

The isodomic masonry consists of poros ashlar. The square burial chamber is 3.15m wide and 3.17m long; it is accessed through a stomio (doorway into funerary chamber), 1.18m long and 1.37m wide. Remains of a stone dromos (entrance passageway) have not been found yet. The tomb entrance (1.03m of width) lied under a stone maze: that was probably once the parapet sealing the entrance which the antiquity looters had to destroy to break into the tomb. The floor of the burial chamber, 0.16m under the level of the door threshold, is paved with large poros slabs; the stomio rises 0.22m higher than the threshold. The funerary chamber is roofed thanks to double convergence of the four sides starting at a height of 1.31m; this is also the height of its base. Thus is created a truncate pyramid covered by another more astute pyramid. At the base of the second pyramid, a narrow protruding course serves as diazoma (landing). Due to the destruction of the tomb's upper part, this singular roof does not survive; nevertheless, the keystone topping the roof was found (dimensions of the keystone: 0.28 x 0.33 x 0.18m). The height of the remaining tomb measures 3.23m, but its original height is estimated over 4.20m. Within the earth fill of the funerary chamber were found black and red figure painted vases dating from the fifth and the fourth centuries BC.
15th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities