View of the tomb entrance
The pyramidal tomb of Krannona is one of the most important funerary monuments uncovered within the tumuli cemetery of the ancient city, among tholos tombs, vaulted tombs and other pyramidal tombs. It is distinguished for its architectural structure and its painted decoration, which secures dating to the fourth century BC.

The tomb constitutes an excellent construction of yellowish ashlar blocks, externally bearing traces of the sculptor's blade. The dromos (entrance passageway) is reminiscent of Mycenaean tombs. It is open, built with stone blocks without cementing material, and slightly deviating from the tomb's axis; near the entrance, the sides become higher and the width decreases. The entrance and the stomio (doorway into burial chamber) behind it leading to the burial chamber are roofed by converging stones according to the load displacing technique. The door is crowned by a monolithic lintel in form of a pediment that features a relieving triangle at the top. The door found during excavation was sealed with a large slab and blocks, of which half the top block was fixed inside the entrance; on the outer side stood a brick parapet. The square burial chamber (2.63 x 2.63m) lies 0.26m lower than the entrance level. The pyramidal roof of the chamber starts taking shape at the level of 1.18m above the floor. It remains unknown whether the roof had a sharp top or was topped by a square brick, because the upper part was destroyed by antiquity looters. Today, the height of the chamber's remaining part reaches up to 3.30m. The stone blocks used for the interior are of elaborate carving, with a smooth surface and perfect fitting. Iron nails were used to hang various objects, to judge from the nail traces identified on the walls at regular intervals. Both lower blocks of the west side are decorated with a mural painting dating from the late fourth century BC. The painting depicts a nekrodeipno (symposium in honour of the defunct), which was a common motif in funerary monuments. The floor of both the chamber and the stomio is paved with asymmetric slabs.

On the interior were uncovered two sarcophagi. The first lined the north side; it was an excellent construction, but when it was found, it was fragmented (by antiquity looters). Its painted decoration from the fourth century BC was maintained in good condition. The saddle-lid was composed of two parts that were topped by painted pediments depicting wild boar hunting. The frontal pediment was crowned by acroteria (ornamental corner pieces). The second sarcophagus lined the south side and was found intact. It was a monolithic construction sealed with a slab and its only decoration were traces of the sculptor's blade. The interior contained a wooden larnax (burial box) rimmed with relief meanders. Among the tomb findings are bronze nails, a pair of iron shoe soles, a pair of grinders, sherds from small black figure painted vases and wooden larnax fragments. The tomb findings probably include a golden necklace found accidentally near the opening at the top of the monument.
15th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities