INFORMATION

The church is of the octagonal, two-column, cross-in-square type, and was built in the 12th century A.D. The semi-hexagonal apse dominates the east side, and a narthex was later added on the west. The walls are built in the careless "cloisonne" masonry on the upper part and of rubble stones (large blocks or ancient spolia) with limited use of brick ornaments. Fragments of wall paintings, dated to the 12th century, have survived inside the church. "Sgrafitti" of ships are preserved on the stucco of the wall paintings of the narthex.

Although the area is full of antiquities dating from the ancient and Byzantine era, neither the church nor the settlement of Lygourio are mentioned in Byzantine and post-Byzantine literary sources. The first reference to the castle of Lygourio dates from the middle of the 15th century. The church might have been the catholicon (main church) of a monastery, a suggestion supported by the remains of Middle-Byzantine walls found in the vicinity, probably belonging to a monastery.