INFORMATION

Within the area of the "Towers", where the mansions that started being built at the end of the 19th century stretch between the White Tower and Villa Allattini, Casa Bianca dominates with the eclectic style of its morphologic elements and its Art-Nouveaux form. It develops on two levels, with an elevated basement and an attic, and has a characteristic asymmetric ground-plan.

According to the findings produced during the restoration works on the monument, it was built between 1911 and 1913 on plans and designs drawn by the Italian architect Pietro Arrigoni, well-known from his numerous works in Thessaloniki. Today, it belongs to the City of Thessaloniki and the restoration works are still under way, while its future use remains to be decided.

Creators
Arrigoni Pietro