INFORMATION

The Tomb of the Flowers, one of the most magnificent and best preserved monuments of ancient Mieza, lies together with other similar tombs, like the Tomb of Judgement only a hundred and fifty metres to the east, along the ancient road connecting Mieza with Pella, the capital of the kingdom of Macedon. The Tomb of the Flowers dates to the first half of the third century BC, and so is contemporary with the 'Kinch' Tomb in the same area.

After the burial of the deceased and the completion of the customary funerary rites this subterranean funerary monument was covered by a tumulus over 2.50 metres high and 15-17 metres in diameter. The tomb consists of two barrel-vaulted chambers and a temple-shaped fa?ade with four engaged Ionic columns and polychrome Ionic and Doric kymatia. The entrance to the tomb was sealed with six poros blocks. The one metre high tympanon of the pediment was decorated with a beautiful painted scene depicting an elderly couple reclining on a symposium couch. Both figures wear a chiton and himation with opulent folds. The pediment is crowned by three palmettes painted in chiaroscuro. The walls in the narrow ante-chamber were painted black in the lower part and white in the upper part, the two colours being divided by bands of black and white. A beautiful painting of six flowers alternating with water-lilies on a blue-green background, as if floating on the surface of a pond, adorns the ceiling. A double door of marble, 3.50 metres high and 0.90 metres wide, with relief motifs separates the ante-chamber from the burial chamber. The latter preserves a rectangular stone base, upon which stood the box or larnax containing the bones of the deceased. The vaulted ceiling is covered with pale yellow plaster, and the walls were painted in imitation of marble revetment, black in their lower part and red in their upper part, the two colours being divided by a white band. The monument's characteric Ionic decoration, with its detailed design and polychromy, provides useful information for both its dating and for large-scale painting in Greece. Although the tomb was looted several times in antiquity enough furnishings remain to offer a glimpse of the opulent grave gifts it once contained. Especially important are the ivory plaques from the revetment of a bed.

The tomb was excavated in 1971 by the then Ephor of Antiquities Katerina Romiopoulou after an attempted illicit excavation. Today it is covered by a shelter and is accessible to visitors. Soon, the shelter will be extended and the earthen tumulus, which once covered the monument, will be restored.
I. Psarra, archaeologist