INFORMATION

Historical mining shaft (I.B.Serpieri) with auxiliary buildings for the transportation of the minerals on the surface from underground tunnels some 165 meters deep and several dozens of kilometers long.

The mining complex of Camariza in Nauplion, located on the same grounds of the respective complex of the classical period (5th century BC), was constructed by the French company that was exploiting the Lavrion mines (with I.B.Serpieris as its director) during the 19th century. It consists of a shaft with a pulley-station and two elevators, an engine-shed, a machine-shop, a bridge for the transportation of the minerals to the melting-pots and the wagons of the train to Lavrion, offices, store-houses and a water reservoir.