INFORMATION

The chamber tomb Á is the largest in this category discovered within the necropolis of ancient Aiani. The necropolis lies at the Liv?dia location to the north of Megali Rakhi hill and is dated to the archaic and classical periods.

The sides of the burial chamber (4 x 4m) measure 3m of width and are built in alternating courses of three stone blocks and two stone blocks. The flat roof of oblong blocks reposed on a wooden beam, to judge from the slots on the chamber's wall. Another roof support was eventually an unfluted column, part of which was found on the floor of the burial chamber together with a complex of planks. Despite the pillage and the destruction of the tomb, fragments of painted decoration survived on the walls of the burial chamber. Sparse gold sheets with inlaid decoration of a sixteen-foliate rosette, as well as silver gilded ivy leaves were also found.

Both on the interior and exterior to the south of the burial chamber were uncovered fragments of Doric capitals and cornices with pegs that were buried deep in the earth. Part of the base of a large column also survived at one side of the tomb lined up with stones. It is possible that a temple-like edifice was erected over the burial chamber to serve as memorial tomb for the defunct, who was celebrated as a hero.