INFORMATION

The large chamber tomb B at Aiani belongs to the necropolis of the archaic and classical periods at the Liv?dia location to the north of the ancient city. It was found near the even larger chamber tomb A, to the west of the latter, at the same axis and on lower level. The few findings uncovered on the interior permit dating to the fifth century BC. The south section of an earlier edifice at the same location was destroyed in order to construct the tomb. This edifice, probably used for burials and worship, includes within its rectangular ground plan the large stone-built tomb D.

The burial chamber of tomb  (3.48 x 2.60m) had a flat roof of large monoliths reposing upon a wooden beam and knitted externally with seal Z-shaped joints. The tomb was pillaged in antiquity: the looters opened a whole in one of the roof monoliths and entered into the burial chamber. The sparse artefacts and grave gifts that were not robbed attested the monument's dating.