View in the funeral chamber of the macedonian tomb I at Dion
The finds from the cemeteries of Dion, which are located to the north and west of the city, covered the period from abot the middle of the 5th century B.C. to the beginning of the 5th century A.D. "Hut" tombs set in enclosures of dry-stone walls, relief stelai, and funeraru altars all attest to the concern of the inhabitants about their deceased. The most imposing of the funerary stuctures, however, are the "Macedonian" tombs, which have occasionally come to light - most frequently plundered - from 1929 onwards.

"Macedonian" tomb I (excavated end of the 1920s): this is a two-chamber tomb, with a doric facede, the doorway of which was sealed by five well-dressed blocks of poros placed one on top of the other, an ionic antechamber with a flat roof, and a vaulted burial chamber, in which there was a large marble funerary couch painted with geometric motifs, palmettes and a scene of a cavalry battle.

"Macedonian" tomb II: Discovered in 1953 to the north of the city, this is a single-chamber subterranean building with a plastered facade and has the door-frame at the entrance and the pediment above it carved in relief.

"Macedonian" tomb III: The doorway to this single-chamber funerary monument, discovered in 1955 not far from "Macedonian" tomb I, had an enormous lintel and was sealed by three stone blocks placed one above the other.

"Macedonian" tomb IV: the single-chamber tomb excavated in 1980 to the west of Karitsa, below an artificial earth tumulus, had a distinctive feature found mainly in similar monuments in Eastern Macedonia and Thrace: a built dromos.The monument was probably constructed about 200 B.C.