Administrative Information

Akrotiri, Akrotiri (Prefecture of Hania)

Open

For the visiting hours, tel.: +30-28210-63572

Access
The road to Chania Airport goes to the Monastery, at the area of Akrotiri. Just before the Airport, follow the sign to the left and the road leads to the entrance of the Monastery.

Suggestive Bibliography
Ν. Β. Τωμαδάκης, "Η Ιερά Μονή Αγίας Τριάδος των Τζαγκαρόλων εν Ακρωτηρίω Μέλεχα Κρήτης''., Επιστημονική Επετηρίδα Βυζαντινών Σπουδών, τομ. Θ' 1932, 289-350
Ν. Β. Τωμαδάκης, "Αγία Τριάς Τζαγκαρόλων και Μ. Λαύρα", Επιστημονική Επετηρίδα Βυζαντινών Σπουδών, ΛΒ' 1963, 318
Παναγιώτα Τριμανδήλη-MacGann, "Το Νεκρικό Συγκρότημα της Μονής Αγίας Τριάδας Τζαγκαρόλων", Γ' Συμπόσιο Βυζαντινής και Μεταβυζαντινής Αρχαιολογίας και Τέχνης, Αθήνα 1983, 77-78
Ν. Ψιλάκης, Μοναστήρια και Ερημητήρια της Κρήτης, τόμος Β΄, Ηράκλειο 1993, 225 κ. εξ.
Μ. Ανδριανάκης, Ιερά Σταυροπηγιακή και Πατριαρχική Μονή της Αγίας Τριάδας των Τζαγκαρόλων., Χανιά 1994

Services

Other monuments and museums in the same prefecture