Administrative Information

Official Unit:
Ephorate of Antiquities of Cilcis

Τ.Κ. 61100, Gynaikokastro, Kilkis (Prefecture of Kilkis)

Email: efakil@culture.gr

Open

The Byzantine Fortress at Palaio Gynaikokastro is not an organized archaeological site, available to the public.The visit for any special reason to the archaeological site is only possible after contacting to the Ephorate of Antiquities at Kilkis (23410-22005, 23410-22477, efakil@culture.gr) and given the availability of staff.

Suggestive Bibliography
Α. Τούρτα, Γυναικόκαστρο. Ελλάς, στο Sl. Curcic - Ε. Χατζητρύφωνος (επιμ.), Κοσμική μεσαιωνική αρχιτεκτονική στα Βαλκάνια 1300-1500 και η διατήρησή της, Θεσσαλονίκη 1999, 110-113, 354-355
Σ. Β. Σαμπανοπούλου, στο Εφορεία Βυζαντινών Αρχαιοτήτων Θεσσαλονίκης, Δίκτυο αρχαιολογικών χώρων και μνημείων Κεντρικής Μακεδονίας, Χ. Μπακιρτζής (εποπτεία-συντονισμός), Τετράδια Αρχαιολογίας 5, Θεσσαλονίκη 2007, 170-172, 209-210
Α. Τοκμακίδου, Το φρούριο του Γυναικόκαστρου στο Κιλκίς. Μελέτη - πρόταση αποκατάστασης και ανάδειξης. Αδημοσίευτη μεταπτυχιακή εργασία, ΑΠΘ, Θεσσαλονίκη 2012
Θώμη Σαββοπούλου, Αρχαιολογική Περιήγηση στο νομό Κιλκίς, Από τα προϊστορικά μέχρι τα παλαιοχριστιανικά χρόνια, Δεύτερη συμπληρωμένη έκδοση, Κιλκίς 2015, 91-93

Other monuments and museums in the same prefecture
Agios Georgios cave