Cleaning and consolidation of the skeletons of horse burial B.
This wagon preserves impressions of the wood from the frame, the shaft, the spokes (twelve per wheel) and from the felloes, (the wooden inner tyres). The four wheels have been removed from the axles. The horses were however, still harnessed to the yoke which was preserved in place at the end of the draught-pole. Fragments of wood, iron and leather from the yoke have been preserved. Bronze decorative plates with silver discs depicting horses and riders in relief had been fixed to the upper part. On the trapezoidal backboard of the wagon, bronze strips, shields and discs were still in situ. On the lower part was the bronze head of a female figure wearing a high polos (headdress). Parts of the iron frame of the body and suspension of the wagon, iron nails and fragments of wood also survive. The skeletons of the horses were not preserved in good condition.
This cremation was located on the western part of the tumulus, very close to two of the wagon burials (B & C) and the single burial of two horses (A). The pyre was fired in a large rectangular pit cut into the ground in the base of which a smaller rectangular pit had been cut. In the second pit, which had been lined with plaster, were the remains of the carbonised wood fragments, the bones of the deceased, along with two bronze shield bosses, iron spear heads, swords, clay vessels and glass unguentaria. The majority of the offerings had been placed along the narrow eastern edge of the outer pit. They consisted of a bronze lamp stand with its lamp, an iron folding stool, bronze and iron strigils, bronze vessels, a bone comb and a bronze lantern, among other items.
This, the final cremation in the series, was found in a large pit cut into the summit of the tumulus, a few centimetres below the surface. Most of its grave-goods were placed along the west side of the pit. They consist of bronze vessels of differing types and sizes with especially elaborate handles, a bronze box, along with a bronze cylindrical container, clay and glass vessels, an iron folding stool, a bronze lamp stand, the height of which was adjustable, and whose base ended in lions feet, a bronze lamp etc. In this burial too there was a bronze lantern which was better preserved than the two found in cremation burials B and D.
The decoration of this wagon is not rich, but impressions of wood from the floor of the wagon were preserved, as well as the iron parts of the frame of the body and the nails the location of which defined its shape. In the position of the yoke many fragments of bronze were found along with bronze discs which decorated the harness straps. The wheels have been taken off the axles. The impression of the felloes and spokes of the wheels may be seen. The horse skeletons were not preserved in good condition.

previous     next

Select picture for enlargement