INFORMATION

The archaeological site of Asine, a city mentioned by Homer, includes the acropolis, built upon a triangular rocky hill by the sea, the surrounding area and the hill of "Barbouna" to the west. Excavations have brought to light a settlement inhabited during the Early and Middle Helladic, the Mycenaean, the Geometric and the Archaic periods, the corresponding cemeteries as well as an important mycenaean necropolis on the "Barbouna". The walls of the acropolis with the large bastion date from the Hellenistic period (3rd century B.C.). The acropolis was reconstructed during the Byzantine times.

Excavations of both the acropolis and the Mycenaean cemetery of ancient Asine were carried out by the Swedish Archaeological Mission in 1922-1930. Work was resumed from 1970 onwards by the Greek Archaeological Service and the Swedish Archaeological Institute.