PHOTOGALLERY

South of the town of Platiana in northeast Elis, on the borderline between ancient Triphylia and Arcadia, is a fortified city identified as either Typaneai or Hypana. Both cities belonged to ancient Triphylia and are known from Polybius's account of the invasion by King Philip V of Macedon during the Inter-Ally War (220-217 BC) and from other ancient sources.

The city was built high on a steep hill at the east end of Mount Lapitha. Its difficult access was rare for an ancient Greek city, but its location was well chosen for it commanded both the mountains of Trifylia and the road from Pissatis to Megalopolis and the rest of Arcadia. Like the other citadels of ancient Triphylia, this strategically located, naturally fortified site received a man-made fortification for added protection against enemy attacks. The city's well-preserved enceinte dates from the Late Classical and Hellenistic periods. Directly east of the acropolis is the ancient theatre, one of the two surviving ancient theatres in the Elis Prefecture (the other being the theatre of ancient Elis).

The city thrived in the Late Classical and Hellenistic periods. The discovery of stone artefacts during the clearing of undergrowth on the hilltop, however, indicates that the site was inhabited since prehistory. It was probably abandoned by the second century AD, as it is not mentioned by Pausanias.

The chapels of Profitis Ilias and Agios Ilias or Agia Eleni were built on the acropolis in later years. Remains of the lower city were visible until the early twentieth century.
Chrysi Sgouropoulou, archaeologist