INFORMATION

The prehistoric Arcadic Orchomenos was founded at the foot of the Acropolis, while during historic times Orchomenos was founded on the mountain where its most important monuments (Agora, Theatre, etc) are also situated. At the plain they have been identified artificial constructions for drainage and for the redirection of rivers during prehistoric and later times (earthern bank of Kaphyates).

At the beginning of the century, the French Archaeological School at Athens under the direction of Mendel and others, excavated the monuments of historic Orchomenos. During the last fifteen years the director of the Ephorate, Theodoros Spyropoulos investigated and excavated the prehistoric tumuli and settlement and the prehistoric drainage systems at the plain of Orchomenos.