The most important monuments on the site are:

Castle and remains of urban buildings inside and outside the fortification.

Monuments inside the castle are:

Church of St. George. Three-aisled basilica with a narthex, decorated with wall paintings dated to the 14th century.

Church of Our Lady Zoodochos Pighi (the Life-giving Source). Aisleless church with wall paintings dated to the 15th century.

Church of St. Paraskevi. Cross-vaulted church, decorated with wall paintings of the 15th century.

"Pera Ecclesies" (Far Churches). Church of Prophet Elijah, aisleless, with wall paintings dating from the 15th century; church of the Epiphany, cross-vaulted, with wall paintings dating from the 13th century; church of the Taxiarches (the Archangels), cross-vaulted, with wall paitnings dated to the 15th century.

Monuments in the modern settlement:

Church of Evangelistria (Our Lady of the Annunciation). Aisleless, cross-in-square church, decorated with wall paintings of the 12-13th centuries.

Church of Saint Sozon. Domed, four-column, cross-in-square church, probably built in the 12th century. The interior is decorated with wall paintings dated to the 13th century.

Church of St. Athanassios. Domed, four-column, cross-in-square church, probably built in the 12th century. The interior is decorated with wall paintings dated to the 13th century.

Church of St. Nicholas. Two-aisled church, decorated with wall paintings dating from the end of the 13th century.

Church of St. John Chrysostomos. Aisleless church with two layers of wall paintings, dated to the end of the 13th-beginning of the 14th century, and the middle of the 15th century.