PHOTOGALLERY

The fortified and prominent site known as "Castle or Lazaritsa" is located in the center of the plain of Kilkis, east of the Axios river, 17 km west of the city of Kilkis and 1.5 km NW of the modern settlement of Chorigi. During prehistoric and historical times that natural rocky geological formation, was used as a citadel of the settlement which, together with its cemetery, spread along the slopes of the hill.

The hill, being visible from most of the Kilkis prefecture, is of special strategic importance since antiquity and until the Byzantine and modern times. Its current form is due to the operation of creating terraces in 1985 for its reforestation, destroying severely the antiquities. Today the archeological site has been declared and protected under the provisions of the Archeological Law.

The hill was known until recently as 'Kalambak', a turkish name meaning a fortress on a rock. The name Kastro was given in more recent years by the nearby villagers due to its natural fortified nature and the fact that it resembled a castle. Finally, the name Lazaritsa or Lazarina, belongs to a recent custom when people used to organize a festival there īn the Saturday of Lazarus. Numerous villagers would attend and the custom of Lazarines took place, which was a dance of young girls dressed in local costumes adorned with flowers, announcing the resurrection of Lazarus.