General view of the site
The archaeological site of Dymokastro, situated on a hill south of the Karavostasi bay of Perdika in Thesprotia. This fortified coastal settlement, which has been identified by N. Hammond and S. Dakaris with ancient Elina, mentioned in a lead inscription from Dodona. The name is a derivative of the ethnic name Elinoi, a thesprotian tribe known by Stefanos Byzantius, considered to reside in the area of Margariti - Plataria - Perdika.

The walled settlement was established during the late classical period. The walls for the most part were built in the late 4th BC century (circumference 1,600 m), at the same time with those of the other major ancient settlements of Thesprotia, Elea, Gitana and Fanoti (Doliani). During this period, the extent of the fortified settlement was about seventy acres.

During the Hellenistic period, the fortification was expanded westward, enclosing an area of one hundred and fifty additional acres and ending on the coastline, in a fairly small secured port, “Skala Ellinikou”. The settlement flourished during the 3rd and 2nd centuries. B.C. In 167 BC it was destroyed after the attack of the Roman legions of Aemilius Paulus, however, in contrast with the other fortified settlements of Thesprotia -due to its key position for the control of the Ionian sea routes- it was not abandoned, but continued to be inhabited during the 1st century. B.C. and up to the 1st century. A.D.

The location of the fortified settlement is excellent next to Karavostasi bay, which in antiquity should have penetrated deeper into the valley creating a large natural harbor, in accordance with its contemporary name. From the settlement itself, which seems to have been facing the sea, one has excellent view to the southern part of Corfu, Paxos, Antipaxos and Lefkas.

In the summer of 2000 a rescue excavation began in the ancient settlement, following the discovery of three illegal excavations at the highest point of the fortified area. The archaeological research continued in 2001 and 2002 resulting in the disclosure of some already partly-visible buildings. During the years 2002-2008 value enhancement works were carried out at the site, which focused on the two upper "citadels" of the settlement and included, among other things, the deforestation of the lush vegetation, the removal of stone piles and topsoil covering the walls and ancient buildings, the creation of the visitors paths, the small scale restoration of ancient building walls, the installation of protective shelters and the conservation of numerous mobile findings.
Kassiani Lazari, Archaeologist

Chronology