General view of the Lygia peninsula
The three fortified castles on the three consecutive hills of Lygia Peninsula at the mouth of the River Kalamas, north of Igoumenitsa bay, were identified by Professor S. Dakaris with the reported by Thucydides "Toroni", the colony of Corfu, in which the exiled oligarchs fled during the first years of the Peloponnesian war.

This identification is suggested both by the presence of fortifications at the connection point of the peninsula with the rest of the coast, and the early date of these fortifications, documented firstly by the form of isodomic walls, and secondly by the artifacts (pottery, figurines and coins), found in the archaeological site of Ragio Tower, identified with a purely military castle, which seems to protect the settlement of the peninsula from the mainland.

Probably during the Classical and Hellenistic periods the fortification was extended with the construction of two more castles (Castle B and C), in order to protect the entire peninsula.

The settlement was probably destroyed in 167 BC, during the widespread destruction and plunder caused by the Romans in the cities of Epirus after the defeat of Perseus at Pydna. However, repairs to the walls of the Castle B confirming the preservation of some parts of the settlement and after this date.
Kassiani Lazari, archaeologist

Chronology