PHOTOGALLERY

The cemetery of a nearby settlement was organized here during the early Bronze Age (Early Helladic period). The settlement has not been located so far.

The local bedrock can be easily dug and is ideal for opening tombs.

During the Late Bronze Age, (Late Helladic or Mycenaean period), the same area was used once more for the same purpose. An extensive Mycenaean chamber tomb cemetery was organized here, which was in use for several centuries, from the end of the Late Helladic IIIA1 to the Late Helladic IIIC Late period (1375-1050/1030 B.C.).

During the construction of the Mycenaean chambers many of the Early Helladic tombs were partly or completely destroyed. The percentage of Early Helladic tombs, which have in one or another way affected in Mycenaean times, has been estimated to 86% of the total. Unfortunately, modern tomb looters’ activity has been responsible for the destruction of many Mycenaean tombs too. A Mycenaean chamber tomb had accidentally been found and excavated here in 1961. However, rescue excavation – mainly in the southeastern part of the cemetery - did not begin until 1994-95, after large scale looting had taken place. More than 50 tombs, in fact the best preserved, were savagely robbed by tomb looters, who are still active today.
6th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities

Chronology