INFORMATION

The remains of an organised settlement with its houses, metallurgy workshops, streets, and fortification walls constitute the archaeological site of Archampolis. These ancient remains are scattered in a number of locations inside the gorge of Charchampolis or Archampolis in the district of Kafireas.

The archaeological site of Archampolis comprises several buildings, roads, and metallurgy workshops, all located within 1.5 kilometres from the fortified acropolis, a rocky conical rise overlooking the shore. A monumental building of the Classical period was found on another plateau, twenty metres long and fifteen metres wide, located eleven metres above the riverbed and approximately one hundred meters from the gorge. Made of large stone blocks on bedrock, the building recalls Euboea's so-called drakospita, or 'dragon houses', large structures believed to be of supernatural creation. Its megalithic construction and the presence of a sacrificial pit, a votive pit, and a rock crevice in its floor suggest that the building was used for worship. More rooms were added to the building in the fourth and third centuries BC, possibly during its conversion into a rural residence or production unit involved mainly in mining.

The foundations of several other buildings with internal partitions and a number of cisterns were found on another plateau near the river bank. Built on bedrock in the Hellenistic period, these buildings remained in use during the Roman period. An unburied skeleton in one of the cisterns and other scattered human bones suggest that the settlement was abandoned following a violent incident.

Excavations yielded a limited number of finds, such as pottery of poor quality, an open lead vessel, and coins from Karystos and the Euboean League, which date the settlement from the fifth to the first centuries BC. There are indications, however, of an Archaic phase, although related evidence was probably destroyed in antiquity. These include a fragmentary pithos with inscribed representation, possibly of a chariot race, which dates from the sixth century BC.