INFORMATION

The site was organized during the works for the Unification of the Archaeological Sites of Athens Programme. All of the constituent elements of the ancient fortifications were preserved in situ under three glass pyramids. The first pyramid (the one closest to Sofokleous Street) shelters the main wall's north face and the internal perimeter road with its ten street layers. The second pyramid shelters the five surviving courses of the outer wall and part of the moat, where the remains of workshops, including a rectangular basin, and a terracotta conduit were discovered. The third pyramid shelters the remaining part of the moat and its strong retaining wall, together with part of the external perimeter road.
Olga Zachariadou, archaeologist