Dromos and Stomion of tomb 2.
The Mycenaean cemetery of Spaliareika is located on the slopes of a low hill in the plane westwards of Servini river, a tributary of Peiros. Rescue excavation that took place in the site in 1990 has revealed nine chamber tombs, carved in the soft rock. The total area of cemetery is much larger, though, estimated 15-20 acres. The tombs date to the Late Helladic IIIC period (13th ? 12th cent B.C.).

The Mycenaean presence in the region in earlier periods has been documented already. The installation in Spaliareika had a rural character, aimed at the exploitation of the plateaus and small valleys along the rivers Servini and Peiros. The cemetery in Spaliareika is part of a typical installation, along with the settlement, which has not been located until now, but is probably to be found on top of the hill above the cemetery.

In Spaliareika one can see the characteristic elements of Mycenaean funerary architecture: the tombs were carved in the soft rock and constituted of an inclining "ramp", the dromos, which led to the vertical face of grave, from where via the stomion (narrow passage) one entered the chamber, usually circular or square in plan. The stomion was walled with dry masonry, which was opened in each successive use of the tomb. The burials were usually placed directly on the floor of the chamber or in burial pits and were accompanied by rich finds. The older burials, with the objects accompanying them, were pushed to the sides of the chamber or in pits (both inside or outside the chamber), so that space could be created for the following burials. In this way a great number of objects from different periods was assembled in the chambers. Among the finds in Spaliareika the ones that stand out are the bronze objects of grave 2 (vessels and arms), good quality pottery and small finds.

The existence of important Mycenaean installations, such as the ones in Spaliareika and Elaiochori (3km. SW of Spaliareika) in the region of Servini, as well as other smaller that still have not been sufficiently searched (e.g. in Agjovlasitika, roughly 10 km of NW from Spaliareika), document the powerful Mycenaean presence in the planes of the Dymaia territory.
6th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities