PHOTOGALLERY

It was at this site that common graves of those who had fallen in the Peloponnesian War were found for the first time. Within two intersecting trenches lying at right angles to each other, the remains of the funerary pyre of a great number of dead had been buried with grave goods (kterismata) in monumental limestone (porous) containers. In all, parts of five monuments were found in these two ditches; they had suffered extensive damage, primarily during the Roman and Late Roman periods.

Outside the ditches, another part of a destroyed common grave was found which had also been dug out of bedrock. It predated the others, and its construction was entirely different from theirs. Its walls were built of unbaked brick, and on the inside appears to have been separated into at least two spaces. In one of these was found a square porous plinth with a carved depression for an urn.

Inside the monuments, in disturbed fill, a large quantity of 5th century B.C. pottery was found, including red-figure as well as white-ground lekythoi with unique representations, together with many cremated male bones belonging to at least 58 individuals. In only one of the monuments was a layer of bones together with a few pottery and alabaster grave goods revealed. Excavation has not been completed, to enable us to draw safer and more explicit conclusions. The Ministry of Culture has proceeded to expropriation of neighboring properties to enable future excavation and reveal the continuation of these monuments and their trenches.
Ch. Stoupa