PHOTOGALLERY

The Sanctuary of Aphrodite at Daphne is well known from a reference by the traveler Pausanias in his description of his course to Eleusis. It was in use from Classical to Roman times.

This place for open-air worship of Aphrodite was bounded by a precinct enclosure wall of irregular rectangular shape, within which there are today preserved the foundations of a building with a stoa and shrine where the goddess? culture statue was housed. Along the length of the north side of the precinct the rocky face of the hill rises vertically; on it had been carved out niches for placing votives to the goddess, perhaps the marble doves and figurines of Aphrodite that were found in the excavations.

The Sanctuary of Aphrodite is on the north edge of the Sacred Way, which forked at this point. One fork continued along the same course it maintains today, while the other followed a mountain path towards Reitoi (the modern Lake Koumoundourou), where the two joined as one until Eleusis.
K. Papangeli