INFORMATION

In the Aroe valley, the archaeological site of the Roman and Medieval Aqueducts is placed. Two large water bridges are raised there. The largest of these constitutes part of the Roman Aqueduct of the city which was possibly built during the reign of Emperor Hadrian at the beginning of the second century A.D. It was a big vaulted aqueduct which, after an overground or underground course of 7,5 kilometers, ended to the fringes of the Acropolis, the highest point of the city where, nowadays, the Castle of Patras is placed from where the water was channeled to the city.

In 2006, during the drilling operations of the Short Perimeter Road of Patras and in a distance of 157 meters away from the ruins of the Roman water bridge, a part of the Aqueduct of the city dated to the early post byzantine period, which had a length of 40 meters, a height of 4,15 meters and a width of 1,60 meters, was revealed. It is a water bridge composed of four semicircular arches on the top of which an open water channel is placed, and reinforced with sloping buttresses on both sides.