View of the houses and the central street leading to the acropolis
The archaeological area of Kameiros comprises the settlement, which was built on three levels, with the following monuments:

Acropolis and Precinct of Athena Kameiras. The Doric temple, a tetrastyle peripteral (with porticos on all four sides), was surrounded by a peribolos. It replaced a previous Classical temple which was destroyed by the earthquake of 226 BC. Only its foundation has survived.

Reservoir. A rectangular construction lined with plaster. Terra-cotta pipes and two apertures with stone covers on the bottom served to carry the water to the settlement. It had a capacity of 600 cubic metres of water, a reserve sufficient for 300-400 families. Steps on the sides facilitated access to clean the reservoir, which was covered. It dates to the 6th-5th c. BC. In the Hellenistic period its place was taken by a stoa, which put it out of use.

Hellenistic Stoa. This consisted of two rows of Doric columns and shops or lodgings at the rear for the worshippers. The columns at the front supported an architrave with metopes, triglyphs and a cornice (3rd-2nd c. BC). There was an impressive water supply system under the floor with wells (with covers, according to an inscription), subterranean tanks and terra-cotta water pipes, which replaced the earlier reservoir.

Four-sided Hellenistic Altar, in front of the Doric Stoa. Settlement of the Hellenistic and Roman periods. Built according to the Hippodamian system (with a grid of parallel streets and residential blocks of the same size, called insulae), it spread over the middle terrace of the hill. A principal feature of the houses was the interior colonnaded courtyard with one side usually higher than the others (Rhodian peristyle). They were adorned with mosaic floors and facades with architraves and painted decoration on plaster. Among them are the remains of public baths with hot and cold chambers and hypocausts (underfloor installations for heating the rooms).

Hellenistic temple on the third and lowest terrace of the archaeological zone. It was a poros distyle temple (having two columns in antis at the front), with a pronaos, cella and opisthodomos. The base of the cult statue is preserved in the cella and behind was the treasury, a pit cut into the floor to hold the temple money. It was probably dedicated to Pythian Apollo.

Ionic Naiskos of poros stone with plaster facing, used to house votive offerings.

Fountain-house. The facade consists of poros Doric half-columns faced with plaster and supporting an entablature. Panels closed the intermediate spaces. Inside it was an open tank from which the water was drawn (mid-4th c. BC). At a later period (3rd c. BC) the tank was replaced by a well and the columns were carved with the names of the damiourgoi (eponymous priests of ancient Kameiros). Behind the fountain-house the remains of a stoa can be see. A revetment wall on three sides retained the earth fill of the upper terrace.
Vasiliki Patsiada, archaeologist