PHOTOGALLERY

The Castle of Igoumenitsa has a trapezoidal ground plan, covers an area of 6.209 sq.m. and has total perimeter of 375 m.

The walls of the castle had been repaired at various times. The fortification wall in its current form is built with rubble and mortar. It is preserved to a height of about 6m. and has average thickness of 2m. Along its best preserved south side there are arched cannon holes. All sides of the fortification are strengthened with rectangular towers, which communicate with the interior of the castle through arched gates. The northeast side was protected with internal partition wall and operated as a citadel. The main gate of the castle was probably at the eastern side and was protected by two rectangular towers.
Kassiani Lazari, Archaeologist