PHOTOGALLERY

The castle consists of an outer fortification wall with polygonal ground plan, strengthened with towers and with a citadel in the east side. At least three construction phases are recognizable: The Hellenistic, consisting of large limestone blocks, the Byzantine with stones, bricks and mortar and the Ottoman with rubble. Four gates facilitated contact with the surrounding area. The main was the gate in the west, which is contemporary to the Byzantine phase of the external walls. The older was the eastern underground gate, beneath the eastern part of the ancient walls and partly carved in the rock.

In the interior of the castle are preserved ruins of houses and various other vaulted spaces of the Ottoman rule era: A tank, house complexes and a mosque.

In the eastern part of the castle, at the highest point of the hill there is the citadel, measuring approximately 25 x 47 m. It is separated by an inner fortification wall reinforced with four towers and a ramp on the west side leading to a gate.
Kassiani Lazari, Archaeologist