DESCRIPTION

The acropolis of Kavala is one of the medieval fortification walls of the "white era", that is, the period before the use of gunpowder in war practice. The construction of the towers, entrances and walls is distinguished by the lack of strong defensive character.

Diggings for the construction of modern buildings at the area of the headland of Panagia are inspected by the local Ephorate of Antiquities.

In the years 1964-1969, extensive restoration and consolidation work took place, including the reconstruction of parts of the wall. Later, in the years between 1973-74 and 1978-79, the coastal wall, behind the Customs House of Kavala, was also restored. Moreover, the Technical Chamber of Greece and the Polytechnic University of Athens in collaboration with the 12th Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities are studying the restoration and repairing of the joints of the blocks in order to prevent the destruction caused at several points by the deposits of earth and the weight of the superimposing houses.