PHOTOGALLERY

Ancient Lepreum, one of the most important cities in Trifylia, was strategically located with access to an abundance of natural resources. Lepreum had two citadels, the prehistoric acropolis on the naturally fortified hill of Agios Dimitrios, east of the modern village, and the acropolis of the historical period to its north. The peripteral temple of Demeter is the most important monument on the Classical acropolis. The historical city extended all the way to the prehistoric acropolis.

The earliest traces of habitation on the prehistoric acropolis date from the Neolithic period. The Early Helladic settlement on the hilltop covers an area of approximately 5.000 square metres. The buildings had foundations of unworked limestone and carved bedrock (poros), and walls of mud brick. They were oriented north-south, their doors facing north, away from the fierce south winds. The remains of a paved street were also identified. The settlement's architecture recalls other Early Helladic settlements in southern Peloponnese. Traces of Middle and Late Helladic habitation and pottery fragments of the Classical and Byzantine periods were found in the same area.

The remains on the Classical and Hellenistic acropolis, particularly the well-preserved enceinte of isodomic and polygonal masonry with its square towers, show that the city thrived during these periods. Inside the enceinte are several buildings including the Classical Doric peripteral temple of Demeter, mentioned by Pausanias.

Future excavations in the lower Classical city will provide the necessary archaeological data to complete the picture of this important city.
Chrysi Sgouropoulou, archaeologist