PHOTOGALLERY

The site is located in the southern Euboean gulf, near a natural harbour. It was inhabited in the prehistoric and Classical periods, until Roman times (3000 B.C. - 1st century A.D.), while during the Byzantine period two churches were built on top of the hill.

The area was originally considered to be the cult place where Artemis Amarysia was worshiped. Excavations though, have proved that the hill was occupied by prehistoric and Classical settlements, while the temple of Artemis should be located in the plain. The name "Amarynthos" is mentioned in the mycenaean Linear B tablets.

The settlement and the deposit of the sanctuary of Artemis were excavated between 1987-1990. The excavations are still in progress.