The most important monuments of the site are:

The temple of Athena Chalkioikos on the top of the Acropolis is defined more by some indications from the excavation rather than by the architectural ruins themselves. The temple, which was constructed on the plans of the architect Vathykles from Magnesia, had its interior decorated with bronze sheets.

The ancient theatre of Sparta at the south side of the acropolis, is dated to the Early Imperial period. It preserves the orchestra, the retaining walls of the cavea with inscriptions of the rulers of Sparta during Roman times and part of the cavea of the large theatre. The scene was used to be wheeled in metal bars fixed to the ground.

The so-called circular building of unknown use was built with carefully worked blocks and smaller stones. In Roman time it was repaired and took the form that preserves until today. The ancient building probably played an important role in the city's life (Skias ?).

Remains of shops just by the ancient theatre were revealed in old and recent excavations conducted by the British Archaeological School at Athens. They were constructed in the Roman Imperial period, using mainly tiles while plaster decorated their interior. They served people attending performances and other kind of shows in the ancient theatre.

Remains of a large Basilica of the Middle Byzantine period, that has been identified with the Basilica of St. Nikon. It is dated to the 10th century A.D.