PHOTOGALLERY

The acropolis of Kazarma (dimensions 85 X 75 m.) is situated upon a hill, 280 m. high, on the 15th km of the highway from Nauplion to Epidaurus. The walls (w. 2,50 m., pres. h. 5,20 m.) are built in the polygonal system, and date probably from the 4th century B.C. The fortress has four circular towers, the main gate is on the west side and a postern on the east. It was reconstructed during Byzantine times.

The acropolis of Kazarma is a relatively small defensive construction on the ancient road from Argos - Nauplion to Epidaurus. It was probably built by the Argives and was apparently situated on the border between two ancient city-states, Argos and Epidaurus.

The acropolis of Kazarma is accesible from the east side of the hill, where a road has been constructed.

The site has not been excavated.