The most important monuments on the hill of Hagia Kyriake at Amyklai are:

The Acropolis of Amyklai and the Temenos of the Sanctuary of Apollo and Hyakinthos. Preserved at the site are the retaining wall, circuit walls and traces of foundations dating to various periods, and a circular altar.

The Throne of Apollo Amyklaios. Stoa-like building or altar, which surrounded on three sides the colossal column-shaped statue of the god. It was decorated with relief representations and plastic compositions. The tomb-altar of the local god or hero Hyakinthos was used as the pedestal of the statue. Architectural parts of a composite style, both Doric and Ionic, are exhibited in the Sparta Museum. It is an exquisite work of Bathykles, an artist from Magnesia of Asia Minor, dated to the Archaic period.