PHOTOGALLERY

The archaeological evidence leads to the conclusion that the city owed its development to its strategic position on the Egnatia Road and to its commercial exchanges with other Greek cities. The excavations of the site revealed useful information on the types of the private houses, which were continuously used in north-west Macedonia as late as the 19th century.

Excavations on the site were begun in 1982 and are still in progress, along with restoration and consolidation work of the ancient remains.

The most important monuments of the site are:

Groups of private houses belonging to two architectural types, the two-storeyed type, Gamma-shaped in plan, with the entrance on the long side, and the two-storeyed type with the entrance on the long axis, covered by a roofed balcony. The storerooms and workshop areas are located on the ground-floor and the upper storey is used for the everyday life activities. It includes the typical rooms of the Greek house, such as the gynaikonitis (women's quarters) and the andron (men's quarters), which were often carefully decorated with coloured stucco. The finds of the excavations are now exhibited in the Archaeological Museum of Florina.