DESCRIPTION

The archaeological site is situated in the modern quarter of Figareto at Kanoni, which in antiquity was the workshop area of the city. Systematic investigation of the site has prooved that the pottery workshop of Kerameikos actually produced the Kerkyraean amphoras (which means that the type formerly called "Corinthian B" is in fact Kerkyraean), as well as figurines and all the necessary clay household equipment.

Rescue excavations were first carried out in 1983. Because of the great importance of the finds uncovered, the land was purchased by the Archaeological Service and the area has been organised as an archaeological site open to the public. In 1995, after purchasing the land, the area of the kilns was roofed and fenced, a path was constructed for the visitors and the restoration of the kilns started.

The most important monuments of the site are:

Eleven pottery kilns, dating from the end of the late Archaic period until early Roman times.

Well with a clay pipe and basins for washing the clay.

Deposits of amphoras dated from the Classical until the Hellenistic period.

Deposit of figurines.

Deposit of moulds.

Sanctuary of the workshop. Inside the sanctuary, an Archaic female stone statue was found, probably identified as Artemis Epiklivania (of the kilns).