INFORMATION

The oracle sanctuary of Apollon at Abai is located one kilometer to the east of Kalapodi Phthiotidas. According to the ancient sources it was one of the most important sanctuaries of ancient Greece, comparable to that of delphi. Its identification is ascertained by several inscriptions found in its vicinity. The history of the sanctuary reaches back to the Mycenean period (15 century BC). According to Herodotus it belonged to those sanctuaries which were destroyed by Persians after the battle at Thermopylae in 480 BC.During the excavations of the German Archaeological Institute and the 14th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities in the centre of the sanctuary from 1973 to 1982, and of German Archaeological Institute from 2004 to 2012, two temples have been uncovered, the northern Classical and the southern Archaic one with predecessors and successors, which provide evidence for cult continuity of at least one and a half millenia; the last temple was built in the times of the Roman emperor Hadrian (1st half of the 2nd century AD). The southern Archaic temple, the most monumental and best preserved, was finished around the middle of the 6th century BC. It measured 26,33X12,59 m. The stylobate supported 6X11 columns. A special feature are the two ramps leading up to the stylobate from the east and the west. Among the rich finds from the Persian destruction layer the dedication of 8 iron wheels, and a bronze sceptre head in shape of a ram's head are especially remarkable. Of the finds from the predecessor buildings, the fragments of wall paintings of the 7th century BC are remarkable; moreover we have to mention the find of 13 iron swords and 5 spear heads of the 8 century BC, as well as a bronze bowl with relief decoration imported from northern Syria. Of the Mycenaean period, fragments of a pictorial crater are of special interest. In the area of the Classical north temple, and before its construction, a provisonal sanctuary was established in the ruins of the Archaic north temple. It comprised an altar for burnt offerings and a limestone block with a bronze statuette of Apollon as provisional cult image.
Eleni Zahou, archaeologist