INFORMATION

The Geometric settlement of Lefkandi is believed to be located on the flat hill of Xeropolis, where there is evidence for continuous habitation since the Early Bronze Age.

On the nearby Toumba hill is Lefkandi's famous Heroon, an apsidal building, approximately forty-seven metres long and ten meters wide, dating most likely to the first half of the tenth century BC. The Heroon is the largest Early Iron Age construction of this type in Greece. The building had an exterior wooden colonnade and enclosed two graves of regal character and several horse burials. The graves, which belonged to a man and a woman, contained opulent grave gifts, some of them imported from the East. The building is believed to have been the residence of the local governor; after his death, it was probably converted into a monument and covered by a tumulus.

The investigation of the settlement's cemeteries on the nearby hills has yielded 179 graves and ninety-three cremations to date. The Early Iron Age cemeteries produced opulent grave gifts, such as golden jewellery and luxury objects from the East, which indicate the community's high living standards. The richest burials belonged to warriors, who were buried with their weapons and other precious items. The weapons were usually made of iron, whose technology arrived most likely from Cyprus around 1000 BC. Golden coins, earrings, and rings were placed in women's graves. Among the imported objects, the faience and copper vases are the most noteworthy.

See Also

Archaeological Museum of Eretria