PHOTOGALLERY

Ôhis important, 4th century B.C. and tower-shaped, building, of 43 X 16 m. size, was discovered in the fertile valley of the River Angitis, between Mount Menikio and Mount Falakro, in a man-made mound.

The first, trial, excavation was carried out by archaeologists of the French Archaeological School during 1921-1922. Systematic excavation was carried out from 1991 until 1994 by the Ephorate of Antiquities of Kavala.

It is a monumental two-stored building with stone walls on the ground floor and brick walls on the upper floor. This building with its impressive masonry is a unique structure of the end of the 4th century B.C. in Drama.

The entrance of the building was set in the north side. The ground floor contained a rectangular oblong hall along the south and two separate rows of rooms along the north.

The building was destroyed in a fierce fire that has been attributed to an invasion by the Gauls after their defeat by Antigonus II Gonatas in the battle of Lysimachia in 227 B.C. However, storage jars, pots and figurines found shattered in the various rooms show that the building had been sacked and looted before being torched. Coins found in the building date the destruction to the early 3rd century B.C.

The building?s function has not, however, been determined. A clay seal depicting Dionysos attests the presence of an official document in the building. The discovery of a cantharos with a phallic spout in the most westerly of the eastern range of rooms suggests that this room, in the centre of which a ?hearth-grate? was found, may have been used for rituals of Dionysus. The complete absence of dedicatory inscriptions or votive offerings, however, and the tower shape of the building indicate that any such worship must have been purely private.