Stoa of Eumenes in the South Slope of the Acropolis
Stoa of Eumenes

The Sanctuary and the Theatre of Dionysos Eleuthereus, general view
Dionysos Eleuthereus Shrine

Restored plan of the Asklepieion (1st cent A.D.)
Asclepeion

The presentstate of St. Paraskevi, after the recent discovery of the apsis of the sanctum. View from the west.
St. Paraskevi Chapel

Choregic Monument of Nikias. View from the east
Choregic Monument of Nikias

Theater of Dionysus Eleuthereus
The Theatre of Dionysus Eleuthereus
The remains of the Theatre of Dionysus Eleuthereus, in direct spatial and symbolic relation to the namesake sanctuary, dominate the east part of the South Slope of the Acropolis. The site has been associated with the birth and development of drama and the inception of theatre as artistic and architectural creation, one of the pivotal achievements of ancient Greek culture. Here, the most significant plays of the great dramatists, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, ...

View of the Choregic Monument of Thrasyllos
Choregic Monument of Thrasyllos
In the middle of the vertical carved rock above the Theatre of Dionysos, is the cave of the choregic monument of Thrasyllos. Pausanias refers to it indirectly, informing us that a representation of Apollo and Artemis slaughtering the children of Niobe decorated its interior.
The choregic monument of Thrasyllos consisted of a marble facade in front of the natural cave. Éts facade consisted of two door openings, with antae and a central pillar, a Doric architrave with continuous guttae, an ionic ...