General view of the tumulus
Tholos tomb  at Krannonas
The tholos tomb  belongs to the tumuli cemetery of ancient Krannon lying to the west of the homonymous ancient city. Based on the pottery findings, the tomb is dated to the first half of the fifth century BC.
The isodomic masonry consists of elaborate poros ashlar blocks and is covered by a tumulus. The circular burial chamber measures 3.28m in diameter. It is accessed through a narrow stomio (doorway into burial chamber) composed of two steps 0.97m wide and 0.62m long, and is externally sealed ...

View of the tomb entrance
Pyramidal tomb at Krannonas
The pyramidal tomb of Krannona is one of the most important funerary monuments uncovered within the tumuli cemetery of the ancient city, among tholos tombs, vaulted tombs and other pyramidal tombs. It is distinguished for its architectural structure and its painted decoration, which secures dating to the fourth century BC.
The tomb constitutes an excellent construction of yellowish ashlar blocks, externally bearing traces of the sculptor's blade. The dromos (entrance passageway) is reminiscent ...

General view of the tomb
Pyramidal tomb A at Krannonas
An impressive example of funerary architecture, the pyramidal tomb A lies within the tumuli cemetery at Krannonas to the west of the homonymous ancient city. It was looted and the small number of findings in the interior excludes the possibility of secure dating; individual morphology elements, though, permit dating to the early fourth century BC.
The isodomic masonry consists of poros ashlar. The square burial chamber is 3.15m wide and 3.17m long; it is accessed through a stomio (doorway into ...