THE MUSEUM

General view of the house
House N (House of the baby)

View of the entrance with the relieving triangle
Tholos tomb "Lamiospito" at Dimini
The name “Lamiospito” belongs to the smallest and oldest of the two important tholos tombs found at Dimini. Nestling in a mountain slope, it lies 300m to the west of the hill hosting the remains of a Neolithic settlement. Based on its architecture, it is dated to the fourteenth century BC (Late Helladic ÉÉÉÁ2).
The tomb was accessed through a downhill dromos (entrance passageway) 14.50m of length and 3.30m of width. The front of the dromos was retained by 1m wide stone walls slightly converging ...

Tholos tomb "Toumba" at Dimini
An imposing tholos tomb also known as “Toumba” lies at Dimini, on the west hillside together with other remains of the Neolithic period. Combined with the second smaller tholos tomb situated there, named “Lamiospito”, they constitute important monuments for the area, securely correlated to the hegemons (rulers) of the Mycenaean settlement at Dimini. Based on the architectural form and the sparse pottery found while clearing the dromos (entrance passageway), the tomb of “Toumba” is slightly posterior ...